Thanks To All Who Participated in the Mountain View Homebrew Open

There were 136 entries judged and 73 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the Mountain View Homebrew Open organized by SAAZ Club (Olds College), Olds College (Olds, AB). Be sure to read the competition rules.

Thanks To All Who Participated in the Mountain View Homebrew Open

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid RonnebergMonk’s Lunch26A: Trappist SingleCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndDarrin SayersTequilla Lime Gose29C: Speciality Fruit BeerYeast Wranglers
3rdMarc RaymondPetit Saison Brett28A: Brett BeerVanbrewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager/Pilsner/Light Hybrid Beer/Czech Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMarie-Annick ScottPisswasser Lite1A: American Light LagerEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndJonas HurtigSnur5D: German PilsCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdDarryl FieldDarryl’s Kolsch #2075B: KolschWinnipeg Brew Bombers

Table 2: European Amber Lager/Amber Hybrid Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert DoerksenPier 17919B: California CommonCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndAlexander KaulIt’s Actually Pretty Good 2B: International Amber LagerMisty Mountain Mashers
3rdDean KrauseAdnil Alt7B: Altbier

Table 4: Amber and Brown Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNeil BrowAmber Ale19A: American Amber AleThe Misty Mountain Mashers
2ndPaul HeslopBrowned Out19C: American Brown AleCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdTravis MushanskiBig Red19A: American Amber AleAles

Table 5: English Brown Ale/Irish and Scottish (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPaul HeslopCaber Toss17C: Wee HeavyCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndCory DayRed Riot15A: Irish Red Alevanbrewers
3rdPaul HeslopMild Mannered Man13A: Dark MildCowtown Yeast Wranglers

Table 6: Porter (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTracy Vornbrock
Co-Brewer: Kevin Kerr
Jurassic Dark Porter20A: American PorterOC Saaz Club
2ndDustin BanksBull-Headed Robust Porter9C: Baltic PorterEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdBrandon BaerwaldLigusticum Porteri9C: Baltic PorterALES

Table 7: Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrandon BaerwaldNot Yo’ Mama’s Milk Stout16A: Sweet StoutALES
2ndAl BaileyR120C: Imperial StoutVanbrewers
3rdBrendan Barnett
Co-Brewer: Jordan, Nick & Stu
Chocolate Rain16A: Sweet StoutCalgary Yeast WRanglers

Table 8: India Pale Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid RonnebergCoping Mechanism21A: American IPACowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndJonas HurtigIPA21A: American IPACowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdGary Falkenstein
Co-Brewer: Carly Falkenstein
I Like Big Bungs And I Cannot Lie21A: American IPAAle & Lager Enthusiasts of Saskatchewan

Table 9: Belgian and French Ale/German Wheat Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTravis MushanskiSaison/saisoff25B: SaisonAles
2ndDarrin SayersSunset Sit24B: Belgian Pale AleYeast Wranglers
3rdMichael CrapeSaison Houblon25B: SaisonCowtown Yeast Wranglers

Table 10: Sour Ale/Specialty Sours (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMarc RaymondPetit Saison Brett28A: Brett BeerVanbrewers
2ndHaydon DewesSummer In Hawke’s Bay28C: Wild Specialty BeerCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdHamish ClarkBoogieman23A: Berliner WeisseVanbrewers

Table 11: Strong Ale/Bocks (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPaul HeslopJolly Good Show17D: English BarleywineCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdDarrin SayersOdin’s Little Brother Dave17D: English BarleywineYeast Wranglers

Table 12: Spiced Beer/Wood Beer/Rauchbier (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJonas HurtigWee Heavy33A: Wood-Aged BeerCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndChad MahuraImperial Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdTracy Vornbrock
Co-Brewer: Kevin Kerr
Jurassic Dark The Lost Barrel33A: Wood-Aged BeerOC Saaz Club
HMMarie-Annick ScottWinter City30C: Winter Seasonal BeerEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 13: Specialty IPA/Strong American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJonas HurtigRed RyePA21B: Specialty IPACowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndMarc RaymondJuice Monkey21B: Specialty IPAVanbrewers
3rdNik KozubCloud Bursting Rev 321B: Specialty IPAEdmonton Homebrewer's Guild

Table 14: Belgian Strong Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid RonnebergMonk’s Lunch26A: Trappist SingleCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndHamish ClarkBefore Dawn24C: Biere de GardeVanbrewers
3rdRobert DoerksenAsk Lucy First25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleCowtown Yeast Wranglers

Table 15: Fruit Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDarrin SayersTequilla Lime Gose29C: Speciality Fruit BeerYeast Wranglers
2ndBill RileyVivery29C: Speciality Fruit BeerVanBrewers
3rdTracy Vornbrock
Co-Brewer: Kevin Kerr
Ra-Ra-Raspbrewtin29A: Fruit BeerOC Saaz Club

Table 16: Pale American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert DoerksenSunset Over The Rocks18B: American Pale AleCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndHaydon DewesThe Sauvinator18B: American Pale AleCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdJonas HurtigPD Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleCowtown Yeast Wranglers